SwATips| pdf | CC-BY
[…] Once the software has been identified as GOTS, the ASD STIG is evaluated and any relevant SA-11 controls are tailored in to the RMF control selection.

There is a final class of software that pretends to be GOTS but does not provide source code or build instructions. This is considered “NOTS” software. This is often proprietary or IP-protected code, written at taxpayer expense, and not provided back to the public. Instead, contractors and civilians attempt to re-sell the software repeatedly back to the taxpayers who funded its development. This is why the DFARS regulations under 48 CFR § 252.227-7014 were written. Note the very definition of computer software to fall under DFARS’s definition of restricted rights GOTS software (emphasis added): “Computer software means computer programs, source code, source code listings, object code listings, design details, algorithms, processes, flow charts, formulae, and related material that would enable the software to be reproduced, recreated, or recompiled. Computer software does not include computer databases or computer software documentation.” By legal definition, you will have the source code and everything you need to rebuild the source code to a working product if the software claims to be GOTS. A contractor may then say, “Well, we’ll just say that the software is COTS then.”